The purpose of the Medina City Schools Hall of Fame program is to recognize EITHER Medina High School graduates who have made important contributions and who have provided extraordinary service to their community and chosen field OR to recognize non-graduates who have served as positive role models to Medina City School District’s students and have significantly promoted and supported the district. Click here to read the guidelines for nominations and categories for nominations, along with the nomination form.

Congratulations to the Class of 2020 Hall of Fame Inductees

Taylor Burke

Richard Doyle

Dr. J. Bradley Garner

David Knight

Mitch Lehman

Read the November 17, 2020 press release

The Hall of Fame Ceremony has been postponed from Saturday, November 20, 2021 to Saturday, March 19, 2022 at Weymouth Country Club.

Hall of Fame Inductees

Cultural/Performing Arts
  • Elmer Zarney – 2001
  • Donna Payne VanLiere – 2003
  • Elizabeth Fretz Mulchy – 2004
  • Frederick Graff – 2005
  • Elaine Taylor – 2008
  • Peter Gensemer – 2009
  • Katie St. Vincent Vogel – 2011
  • Margo Miller – 2014
  • Matt Platz – 2017
  • Sarah Jane Ingraham – 2018
  • Richard Doyle – 2020
Major Contributions to Medina City Schools
  • Leonard Morse – 2001
  • Rich Clevidence – 2002
  • Sidney Fenn – 2002
  • Robert Dague – 2003
  • Jeanette Neptune – 2003
  • Miss Ella Canavan – 2004
  • Jeanne Pritchard – 2004
  • Steven H. Anderson – 2008
  • Jeff Eble – 2013
  • Joan Weigel – 2018
  • Dr. J. Bradley Garner – 2020
Life Accomplishments
  • William G. Batchelder Jr. – 2001
  • Ralph Waite – 2002
  • Elsie Bennett Wilson – 2003
  • Melissa Schultz Bennett – 2005
  • Jane C. Leu – 2005
  • Carl Abell – 2006
  • Dale H. Chase – 2006
  • Alice Hartman Chester – 2007
  • John Root – 2007
  • Nancy Gross Britnall – 2008
  • Ralph Berry Jr. – 2009
  • William Batchelder III – 2010
  • Becky Abell Shotwell – 2011
  • Bill Doraty – 2012
  • Ben Hallock – 2012
  • Jennifer Chidsey – 2013
  • Dr. James Fritz – 2013
  • Mike Cavey – 2015
  • Homer Davis Jr. – 2015
  • Michelle Powell – 2016
  • Barb Neal Roose – 2016
  • Doug McMarlin – 2016
  • William Elligott – 2017
  • Murray Van Epp – 2017
  • Tor Dietrichs – 2018
  • Bill Biegel – 2019
  • Roger Smalley – 2019
  • Mitch Lehman – 2020
Athletic Achievement
  • Jim Wells – 2001
  • Sam Gorfido – 2002
  • Doug Walker – 2003
  • Jim Johnson – 2006
  • Richard Cromwell – 2007
  • Shelly Miller – 2007
  • Joe Lazor – 2008
  • Ron Sency – 2008
  • Caroline McCombs – 2009
  • Sherry Gifford Martin – 2010
  • Jay Peters – 2010
  • Jessica Miller – 2011
  • Beth Schaefer Winquist – 2012
  • Tunk Simmons – 2014
  • Mindy Wirtz – 2014
  • Tony Stockman – 2015
  • Emily Rymer Lumpkin – 2016
  • Russ Kotalac – 2017
  • Jerry Lee – 2018
  • Kim Alber – 2018
  • Lori Koenig-Hawkins – 2019
  • Donny Roys – 2019
  • Taylor Burke – 2020
Special Honorary
  • O.C. Duke – 2001
  • Augie Rios – 2002
  • Dr. Andrew J. Karson – 2004
  • Rollie Platz – 2004
  • Robert Peters – 2005
  • Sam Masi – 2006
  • Willard Stephenson – 2006
  • Frank Feckley – 2007
  • Charles Irish – 2009
  • Michael Davanzo – 2009
  • Linda Ocepek – 2010
  • Carol Lenk – 2011
  • Dr. John Surso – 2011
  • Tom & Joyce Ebner – 2011
  • Virgina Jeandrevin – 2012
  • Tom Lehrer – 2013
  • Wes Florian – 2013
  • Dr. William Tuchek – 2014
  • Jim Wienzkowski – 2014
  • Margaret Cummins – 2015
  • John Kelly – 2015
  • Carol Andregg – 2016
  • Hub & Mary Marg Marquis – 2016
  • Milt Place – 2017
  • David Knight – 2020

Supporting Our Hive

Bee a part of our new program, Supporting Our Hive—a fundraising effort that helps grow our community’s students while surprising you with some acts of thanks in return.